We have published this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of users of our Website. This policy relates to websites hosted under the domain only. We do not accept responsibility for the content or privacy practices of other external websites. External links to other websites are not always clearly identifiable as such.

General statement
We fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information. Any personal information you provide to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Processing of personal information
We do not collect any personal data about you on this website.

Processing of technical information
This website does not use cookies.

Access and Rectification
If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal data you have supplied to us, please let us know and we will update our records accordingly. Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you have a right to have any inaccurate data held by us rectified free of charge. You can do this by contacting us at any of the contact points listed below.
Pursuant to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you have certain rights to obtain a copy of the data held by you, for a fee. Any such requests should be made in writing (not email) to us at the address set out below.

Further Information and Contact Details
If you have any questions relating to the processing of personal data on this Website please email Emma Teeling or contact:

Prof. Emma Teeling
School of Biology and Environmental Sciences
University College Dublin
Dublin 4